@TWS1405
[…] If a regular civilian went into a murder trial with assault on his record, they would absolutely bring it up in the trial.Fun how you ignored my other points on Chauvin's oath of office and not checking for breathing.
1. SCOTUS doesn't determine state law except when two states dispute a case.
Department policy doesn’t override SCOTUS.
-->@TWS1405Department policy doesn’t override SCOTUS.No, it adds to it. When you take an oath of office you are held more strictly by its terms than a regular citizen. For instance "One provision of Executive Order 10450 specifies it is a violation of 5 U.S.C. 7311 for any person taking the oath of office to advocate “the alteration ... of the form of the government of the United States by unconstitutional means.”"I as a regular citizen can advocate for the dissolution of the government as a matter of freedom of speech, but a public servant could not.
241 days later