George Floyd KILLED himself.
[…] They said no. 

Department policy doesn’t override SCOTUS. Violation of department SOP are friable offenses, not legal ones. 
K_Michael
K_Michael's avatar
Debates: 38
Posts: 749
4
5
10
K_Michael's avatar
K_Michael
4
5
10
-->
@TWS1405
Department policy doesn’t override SCOTUS.
No, it adds to it. When you take an oath of office you are held more strictly by its terms than a regular citizen. For instance "One provision of Executive Order 10450 specifies it is a violation of 5 U.S.C. 7311  for any person taking the oath of office to advocate “the alteration ... of the form of the government of the United States by unconstitutional means.”"

I as a regular citizen can advocate for the dissolution of the government as a matter of freedom of speech, but a public servant could not.


TWS1405
TWS1405's avatar
Debates: 0
Posts: 1,048
3
4
7
TWS1405's avatar
TWS1405
3
4
7
-->
@K_Michael
All that mumbo jumbo amounts to is a whataboutism. 
TWS1405
TWS1405's avatar
Debates: 0
Posts: 1,048
3
4
7
TWS1405's avatar
TWS1405
3
4
7
-->
@K_Michael
-->@TWS1405
Department policy doesn’t override SCOTUS.
No, it adds to it. When you take an oath of office you are held more strictly by its terms than a regular citizen. For instance "One provision of Executive Order 10450 specifies it is a violation of 5 U.S.C. 7311  for any person taking the oath of office to advocate “the alteration ... of the form of the government of the United States by unconstitutional means.”"

I as a regular citizen can advocate for the dissolution of the government as a matter of freedom of speech, but a public servant could not.
Local (state) law enforcement are NOT federal officers. 5 USC 7311 applies to federal officers, not state.