New York legalizes infanticide
[…] coal
coal's avatar
Debates: 6
Posts: 1,950
3
3
9
coal's avatar
coal
3
3
9
-->
@thett3
As I suspected, your interpretation of the bill is wrong for demonstrable reasons that I hope you will read and at least think about; because you are now the second person I've seen have something approximating emotional outrage in response to this particular bill.  

This is the bill:


This is the bill's text, in relevant part; Article 15-A, Sec. 2599-AA: 

"A health care practitioner [that is] licensed, certified, or authorized under [other laws], acting within his or her lawful scope of practice, may perform an abortion when, according to the practitioner's reasonable and good faith professional judgment based on the facts of the patient's case: the patient is within twenty-four weeks from the commencement of pregnancy, or there is an absence of fetal viability, or the abortion is necessary to protect the patient's life or health." 

While I grant you that this is one of the broadest protections for the right to an abortion in the country, there is absolutely nothing here to indicate that late term abortion was unambiguously legalized.